Skip to Content

Minority Committee Members

Kay Granger

Ranking Member
TX-12
Subcommittees
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Ranking Member)
  • Defense

Harold Rogers

KY-05
Subcommittees
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Ranking Member)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration
  • Defense

Robert Aderholt

AL-04
Subcommittees
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies (Ranking Member)
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Michael K. Simpson

ID-02
Subcommittees
  • Military Construction and Veterans Affairs (Ranking Member)
  • Defense

John R. Carter

TX-31
Subcommittees
  • Defense (Ranking Member)
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies

Ken Calvert

CA-42
Subcommittees
  • Vice-Ranking Member – Full Committee
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (Ranking Member)
  • Defense

Tom Cole

OK-04
Subcommittees
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (Ranking Member)
  • Defense

Mario Diaz-Balart

FL-25
Subcommittees
  • Financial Services and General Government (Ranking Member)
  • Commerce, Justice, Science
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Tom Graves

GA-14
Subcommittees
  • Defense
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development

Steve Womack

AR-03
Subcommittees
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration (Ranking Member)
  • State Department, Foreign Operations

Jeff Fortenberry

NE-01
Subcommittees

 

  • Homeland Security (Ranking Member)
  • Energy and Water Development

Charles J. Fleischmann

TN-03
Subcommittees
  • Legislative Branch (Ranking Member)
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Jaime Herrera Beutler

WA-03
Subcommittees
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Ranking Member)
  • Financial Services and General Government

David P. Joyce

OH-14
Subcommittees
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Andy Harris, MD

MD-01
Subcommittees
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
  • Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

Martha Roby

AL-02
Subcommittees
  • Financial Services and General Government
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Mark Amodei

NV-O2
Subcommittees
  • Financial Services and General Government
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Chris Stewart

UT-02
Subcommittees
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
  • Homeland Security

Steven Palazzo

MS-04
Subcommittees
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies
  • Homeland Security
  • Legislative Branch

Dan Newhouse

WA-04
Subcommittees
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

John R. Moolenaar

MI-04
Subcommittees
  • Homeland Security
  • Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development

John Rutherford

FL-04
Subcommittees
  • Military Construction and Veterans Affairs
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development

Will Hurd

TX-23

Majority Committee Members

Subcommittees
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Chair)

Nita M. Lowey

Chair
NY-17
Subcommittees
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies (Chair)
  • Defense
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Marcy Kaptur

OH-09
Subcommittees
  • Defense (Chair)
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies

Peter J. Visclosky

IN-01
Subcommittees
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Chair)
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies
  • Financial Services and General Government

José E. Serrano

NY-15
Subcommittees
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (Chair)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

Rosa L. DeLauro

CT-03
Subcommittees
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (Chair)
  • Homeland Security
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

David E. Price

NC-04
Subcommittees
  • Homeland Security (Chair)
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Lucille Roybal-Allard

CA-40
Subcommittees
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Chair)
  • Financial Services
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies

Sanford Bishop Jr.

GA-02
Subcommittees
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

Barbara Lee

CA-13
Subcommittees
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Chair)
  • Defense
  • Legislative Branch

Betty McCollum

MN-04
Subcommittees
  • Legislative Branch (Chair)
  • Defense
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies

Tim Ryan

OH-13
Subcommittees
  • Defense
  • Homeland Security
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger

MD-02
Subcommittees
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies (Chair)
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies
  • Legislative Branch

Debbie Wasserman Schultz

FL-23
Subcommittees
  • Defense
  • Homeland Security

Henry Cuellar

TX-28
Subcommittees
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Chellie Pingree

ME-01
Subcommittees
  • Financial Services and General Government (Chair)
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

Mike Quigley

IL-05
Subcommittees
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Derek Kilmer

WA-06
Subcommittees
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
  • Financial Services and General Government

Matt Cartwright

PA-17
Subcommittees
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

Grace Meng

NY-06
Subcommittees
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Mark Pocan

WI-02
Subcommittees
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

Katherine Clark

MA-05
Subcommittees
  • Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

Pete Aguilar

CA-31
Back to top